Category Archives: quilting

Strawberry Swap

When I was younger (not that I’m older but still) I used to do swaps and not one or two here or there I was almost a swap queen doing several each month, the older I got and the more school work I had to do I slowed down my swapping all the way to being non-existent. I have even forgot my craftster id and password so couldn’t even try again if I tried. I never even gave swaps another thought till after I done my mini quilt. I just loved every moment of making and I love Love LOVE making items for other people. probably just a wee bit more than if I am making myself something.

So with my love for swapping blossoming again I just couldn’t pass this swap up, and I have to say I’m very lucky I seen it, instantly I sent a message over (as I was cutting the time very fine) and joined YAY!

The older I am getting the more I want to send and receive items that are going to be used for year to come, not just items that are there. So once I learned that my partner was overeasy I knew instantly that I wanted to make another sew together bag, honestly I use mine so much and it holds so much, I need to at least make myself 1000 more for everything lol.

Strawberry Swap 2014 (1)
Strawberry Swap 2014 (2)

I am so much in love with this one, yes its not perfect and as it’s only my second try and making one it was never going to be perfect, but I love its quirks. With the idea being a “strawberry swap” I thought long and hard on what I wanted to do. I couldn’t find any strawberry fabric I loved enough to buy to use and well when I seen these “cottage” inspired fabrics I instantly thought of clotted cream ice cream with strawberries in a vanilla syrup. So I was so sold. I tried to add as many of the different fabrics as possible  so its very scrappy inspired.

Strawberry Swap 2014 (3)

How cute do these zips look, I tried my best to match them with the overall outer colours, still think the dark pink is to harsh but it add just another quirky item! Fun fact, my other half picked me up one lunchtime and drove me all the way to Onchan so I could buy the long white zip, how I managed to just buy a zipper the world only knows lol.

Strawberry Swap 2014 (4)

Strawberry Swap 2014 (8)

The outside pockets are just the same as the front piece, striped and sewn together, I think it adds just another cute element. The insides are yep wait for it Lizzy House fabric I had which matched everything lol. and well whats a project of mine without Lizzy House, lets get it over with and just state I’m addicted…..next!

Strawberry Swap 2014 (6)
Strawberry Swap 2014 (5)

The sides are just adorable. This strawberry fabric I received in a swap during Fat Quarterly Retreat 2014, I so wanted to have enough for both sides but it was cut a wee bit on a slant lol so going to find something cute to make with the rest of it, the gingham is well how can you have strawberries without gingham, yeah you can’t!!

Other interesting facts, this time I used super heavy interfacing and it shows, the construction in 100% more sturdy and it even stands up by itself, changing the interfacing has to be the best change I ever did, and at least I am learning…………..which is always a good thing! I also really need to buy a zipper foot using the 1/4inch seam foot isn’t the best, hmmm yep isn’t the best, a lovely look but 1000% harder! I also want to make another!!! Love love love the pattern.

The second item I made for my swap was some screen printed fabric, I thought this swap would be the perfect try to make some amazing fabric especially after my high of learning a new skill, kinda went to pot, I ran out of linen tried silk and yeah it just didn’t work, so had to hand paint on the leafs and the pips. The overall effect is something like what I wanted, I really wanted the strawberries more closely together and I was going to do more but yeah just wasn’t working, still happy with how it looks though, sorry the photo’s are crap!

Strawberry Swap 2014 (9)
Strawberry Swap 2014 (10)

Yep so that’s it, I’ve already been bitten by the bug and have signed up for a few more, cannot wait to start getting crafting!

Advertisements

Schnitzel and Boo Mini Quilt Swap – Lets swoon over a mini swoon quilt

Hello,

Thought I would pop in with my latest mini quilt while I’m currently doing Tour De Sock, which is taking up all of my spare time. Cannot wait to show you the amazing socks I’ve been making!!

Anyho onto the mini quilt, I remember as soon as the Schnitzel and Boo Mini Quilt Swap popped up on my instagram feed I signed up instantly, the thought that I’ve never made a quilt let alone a mini quilt never crossed my mind lol.

Schnitzel and Boo Mini Quilt Swap - July 2014 (2) [50%]

Schnitzel and Boo Mini Quilt Swap - July 2014 (6) [50%]

And then I got given my swapee’s information and well the only thing that came out of it was that my swapee liked pink, green and purple and yeah that was it, no other information apart from a very very basic pinterest account and a personal instagram account (still awaiting a yes to my add request lol). I tried to get into contact with several moderators with no replies back so I just swung with it.

Schnitzel and Boo Mini Quilt Swap - July 2014 (4) [50%]

Schnitzel and Boo Mini Quilt Swap - July 2014 (3) [50%]

At first I decided to go with two lovebirds, the idea of which was on one of the bathroom photos my swapee added to her pinterest account. I drew it all out and well after looking at it for a week I just didn’t want to go through so much trouble when I didn’t know anything about who was receiving my quilt. I tried a couple of other ideas but just wasn’t happy with how they were turning out. In the end I went with my failsafe or at least my comfort zone and went with the Swoon quilt block and Lizzy House fabric.

Schnitzel and Boo Mini Quilt Swap - July 2014 (5) [50%]

This block is my favourite of all time, I seriously have such a mega crush on it so much so that I am currently cutting up the fabric to make myself a king sized one (of which I have already shown one block) and I’m also cutting the fabric up to do one for my sister’s wedding quilt, even though she has been married over a year now, but that’s another story lol.

Schnitzel and Boo Mini Quilt Swap - July 2014 (7) [50%]

The photos were taken on Port St Mary beach, I took the quilt specifically with me to take these photos when I went around the secret gardens.

The whole quilt measures in at around 18 inches squared, and was quilted with a medium batting.

Schnitzel and Boo Mini Quilt Swap - July 2014 (8) [50%]

Schnitzel and Boo Mini Quilt Swap - July 2014 (1) [50%]

Hand quilted instead of machine quilted as I just love the look, it’s also got corners on so that it can be hung up on the wall!

Schnitzel and Boo Mini Quilt Swap - July 2014 (9) [50%]

It’s also on its way to a lovely new home, and even with all the problems I had with this swap I loved every moment making it and cannot wait till my next swap of which I’ve just joined a strawberry swap lol!!!

Cannot wait!

FAt Quarterly Retreat Update

Well well well we got to chose our classes yay! And not so yay, as they are not on a first come first served basis I’m really worried that the class I’m only going for really, Quilt Math, isn’t going to be a class I’m going to be put forward for. SUPER GAH! Fingers crossed I can only hope!

Anyway the classes I picked are (taken from their website), in no particular order and I cannot remember which ones I have a 1/2 or 3, I just know I said I deffo didn’t want to do the rest!

Free Motion Quilting

Free Motion Quiltingwith Trudi Wood
 
Learn (or build on your) free motion quilting skills. Focusing on technique, you will learn how to set yourself up for success so you can finish a project without unpicking or throwing it out of the window! We’ll also look at thread, needles, wadding and speed, and how they can affect your results
 

Screen Printing

Screen Printingwith Karen Lewis
 
Learn to screen print your own fabric with this easy embroidery hoop method. You will learn how to prepare a stencil along with simple techniques that can be carried over to using bigger screens at home.
 

Getting your Patchwork Into Print

Getting your Patchwork Into Printwith Jenny Fox-Proverbs
 
Advice, tips and tricks for gettting your Patchwork into print with the Editor of Love Patchwork & Quilting Magazine.
 

Modern Knots

Modern Knotswith Thomas Knauer
 
In this class you will make a wholecloth mini-quilt in which the practice of tying the quilt (instead of stitched quilting) forms the quilt design. We will make a seven-color off-center diamond pattern and learn a good knotting technique.
 

Green Tea and Sweet Beans

Green Tea and Sweet Beanswith Jen Kingwell
 
During this class we will enjoy the peaceful art of hand piecing and or appliqué. You may choose any section of “green tea and sweet beans” to work on.
 

Hand Quilting

Hand Quiltingwith Jen Kingwell
 
Bring along a quilt Sandwich and practice your hand quilting skills.
 

Fabric Bread Basket

Fabric Bread Basketwith Jo Avery
 
Turn a patchwork block into one of these clever, foldable fabric baskets. These can be used to store all sorts of things from bread rolls to thread spools. They also make fabulous gifts as they are flat and light to post. Choose from 3 different blocks to suit all skill levels and the whole thing can be finished within the class. You can even make a mini ‘thread catcher’ version too if you are quick!
 

Further Adventures in Embroidery

Further Adventures in Embroiderywith Jo Avery
 
So you can do the basic embroidery stitches like backstitch and French knots but you want to take things further? Well jump up to the next level with this ‘improver’ class. We will be tackling bullion knots, blanket and satin stitch, raised rose, spiderweb wheel, and how to whip your stitches! Plus Jo will be sharing all her embroidery tips and advice during the class.
 

Mail Organiser

Mail Organiserwith Tacha Bruecher
 
Get to grips with foundation paper piecing by making this cute mail organiser designed by Ayumi Takahashi for my Playful Little Paper Pieced Projects book.
 

Quilt Maths

Quilt Mathswith Lynne Goldsworthy
 
Learn how to calculate yardage, washings, bindings, backings, how to calculate the size of setting triangles, how to re-size blocks and re-size quilts and how to calculate how much fabric you need to buy for your projects. We’ll do a bit of simple quilt geometry too. Bring a pencil, some paper and a calculator (the one on your phone is just fine) and we will have an easy, fun session to take away the fear of Quilt Maths
 

Touchdraw for iPad

Touchdraw for iPadwith Lynne Goldsworthy
 
For those of you who missed it last year, here’s another chance to learn how to use this cheap, simple graphics program to design quilt blocks, quilts, to create buttons, blog headers, to design quilt templates, the draw up quilt block assembly diagrams and to help you with your Quilt Maths.
 
Hoping to get another swoon block done this week or at least started! I might even just start cutting all my fabric out and make a proper effort, as I know I will be buying the background fabric in drips and drabs! Really need to look at getting a load more greys, blues, silvers for my sisters wedding quilt as really want to start that, and I’ve started to buy a collection of colours for my Mums Tula Pink Butterfly quilt lol! To much going on, but I love it!!!
Tagged , , , , , ,

Swoon Block 1

Turns out I’m a slow sewer, I like to take my time check everything at least 1000 times before I make that one line to add everything together, and you know what I’m glad about that. It means I can fully appreciate my work and sit back in wonder when I finally complete something, which is what I’m doing currently with this swoon block.

I ummmmed and ahhhhhed over which fabrics out of my catnap collection would go together, it took me ages and even now when I get a “set” out I don’t know whether I’m happy with how they look together or whether I’m going with opposites attracts. I still don’t know but I’m happy with what is turning up.

I think you can just about see that I haven’t used a plain white background, I would have loved to but well I want to give my local “craft” shop custom to keep it going and the only white that had been this lovely “snowball” effect one (which you will remember from my sew together bag lol) and it’s lovely just adds enough of an effect to be subtle but not enough that it’s in your face.

Overall very happy, now onto the next block!

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

WIP Wednesday

Well its time for WIP wednesday, now my room is semi sorted and I have the space to be creative I’ve managed to start a few projects.

First up knitting, this is my yarn and needles for Phloem Socks which I’m going to be knitting for the SKA May challenge quite looking forward to knitting another pair of socks, especially as I keep trying to make my friends socks and well they are a size 7 and I’m a size 9, its just a wee bit hard for me lol

Next up is new fabric YAY! I bought this the past week, the white is going onto my swoon quilt and the blue/greys are going onto my sisters wedding single girl quilt. I’ve added a couple more blue and grey fabric so will be ticking along with that soon hopefully (fingers crossed) 36FQ is alot of fabric to aquire!!

Last but not least my swoon quilt, I’ve started to cut the fabric for my swoon quil, I just hope that I’ve matched the fabric in two’s properly as I’m pretty worried its going to look like a hot mess, ahhhh well just gotta go with the flow and see how we do!

Cannot wait to see what everyone else is making this week 🙂

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

There is something to be said about collecting sewing machines

I think I have an addiction, a very bad addiction, one which the other half really doesn’t help with.

Some days I wish it was chocolate, um actually I think I’m addicted to that too lol, some days I even wish it was exercise I was addicted to.

But no its sewing machines, lovely glorious sewing machines

To date I have sewed practically nothing, nada, maybe a mug rug here or there but nothing major and to date I own around 5 sewing machines!

5!

Seriously who owns 5!

I know I say they are all for different things, I have a singer which does heavy duty, a normal singer for when my current “modern” machine dies and one just encase and the new one because it um……………pretty!

And I’m not even finished yet, I’d love to add a Hello Kitty one (or several) to my collection.

See addicted!

Case in point, below is a lovely photo (from the internet) of one my other half has just picked up at our local tip, he knew instantly that I would want it no asking. The 70’s vibe its giving it off makes me squeal with joy.

It’s missing a few things but I couldn’t put a healthy (fingers crossed) sewing machine down.

One day I will have a lovely wooden glassed case to put them into, till then I don’t know where to store them, they are currently bending the shelf in my wardrobe though lol

I am away next week so won’t be able to play with this baby till I get home but I’m more than excited and it makes me really want to get loads of sewing done, I have so many ideas in my head it’s unbelievable.

Just need to name her now, I’m all ears for suggestions!

 

(photo credit – http://www.craftster.org/forum/index.php?topic=34786.290;#axzz2wOnlVohQ)

Tagged , , , , , , , ,

Napping with Cats

There is nothing that I can say that hasn’t already been said about the Catnap fabric collect by Lizzy House, other than that its A.M.A.Z.I.N.G

Seriously there are mice on bikes which makes me in there like swimwear! I waited ages to get this collection in the hopes someone in the UK was going to get it, there were odd parts of the lines here and there but not the whole collection.

So I went to the next best place for me, and got it quick as a fiddle, even if my bank has laughable exchange rates lol.

The above collection is destined to be a giant swoon quilt, or at the moment it is. I could always change my mind, I’m currently playing around with all the FQ to put them into sets of two, and then decide on what colour to have as my main backing.

In other news I am so much in love with the collection that having a FQ bundle just isn’t enough, I know already that I will be getting a couple more FQ from the collection to add to my stash, you know “just encase” lol.

Tagged , , , , , ,

Life Lately

My current and first EPP quilt, for some reason I don’t take the easy route, and thought clamshells would be amazing, could never understand why there wasn’t alot of info about clamshell quilts on the internet. Now I know, its so slow going! 

I’ve got around 5.5/6 rows done so far, I’m wanting to have it done before I go to FQR 2014 well see, its amazingly slow progress!

Me and my sister have just bought our hotel and plane tickets to go, so excited as never been before, hoping to learn new things and meet new friends.

Life lately is:

listening:  to Happy by Pharrell Williams on nonstop repeat at work
eating:  Satsuma’s nom nom
drinking:  a caramel latte
wearing:  scary work clothing (which I don’t like, really need a new wardrobe!)
feeling: excited, we’ve just bought the plane and hotel tickets for FQR 2014
weather: sunny for once
watching: the last episode of the season for Airplane Repo, so going to miss it!
reading:  Homefarmer magazine
waiting:  for summer
wanting:  to sort out my craft space
needing:  to sort out my craft space, I have so many ideas for new quilts and items that I just want to make!
thinking: about what I need to make for FQR 2014
enjoying:  the sun
wondering:  whether my mum really is going to be happy in retirement!
wishing: that she is going to be amazingly happy once she retires, she defiantly has deserved the spare time.

Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,